Mount Hawke Academy

Staff

Our Staff
 
Our school is run by many people.  This page introduces you to some of them.
The School's Senior Leadership Team is made up of Miss Biddick, Mrs. Webb, Miss Jouvenat and Mr. Marks.
 
Our Teaching Staff
These are the teachers and teaching assistants who work in our school.
 
Catherine Biddick is our Head of School.
 
 
Class R Mousehole
Mrs. Leonie Cummins and Mrs. Katie Pascoe are the teachers in Class R Mousehole, our Foundation Stage Unit.  The other people who work in here are Mrs. Tracey Clapton, Mrs. Sandra Sousa and Mrs. Carolyn Boughton (Teaching Assistants).
 
Godrevy Class (Year One)
Mrs. Morwenna Allen-Blackmore teaches the class on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, while Mrs. Natalie Fuca is the teacher on Thursdays and Fridays.  Mrs. Lesley Howard is the Teaching Assistant on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and  Mrs. Georgina Mullineaux is the Teaching Assistant on Thursdays and Fridays. 
 
Longships Class (Year One/Year Two)
Mrs. Bella Martin is our Longships Class teacher and Mrs. Hannah Ali works in the class as a Teaching Assistant. 
 
Pendeen Class (Year Two)
Mrs. Jenna Hart teaches Pendeen Class on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, and Mrs. Liz Rees is the class teacher on Thursdays and Fridays. Mrs. Nicola Hopkins is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant.
 
Carne Class (Year Three)
Mrs. Claire Brandreth is the class teacher and Miss Georgia Hopkins is the Teaching Assistant.  Mrs. Sarah Dearlove works in the class in an additional support role.
 
Gwithian Class (Year Three / Four)
Mrs. Jeanine Williams is the class teacher and Mrs. Laura Beth Medcalf is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant.  On Wednesdays, Mr. Giles Hill teaches the class.  Miss Georgia Hopkins works in the class in an additional support role.
 
Lamorna Class Four (Year Four)
Mrs. Cathy Powell teaches Lamorna Class.  Mrs. Louise Miller is the Teaching Assistant and Mrs. Sue Green works in an additional support role.
 
Class Five (Year Five)
Mr. Jerry Marks and Miss Charlotte Brennan teach Class Five.  Mr. Marks teaches the class in the mornings, and Miss Brennan teaches them in the afternoons.  Miss Sarah McLoughlin is the Teaching Assistant and Miss Kirsty Nugent and Mrs. Georgina Mullineaux work in an additional support role.
 
Class Six (Year Six)
Mrs. Lisa Webb teaches Class Six on Mondays and Tuesdays and Miss Claire Jouvenat teaches the class on Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.  Mrs. Lindsay Booth is the HLTA in the class, while Mrs. Debbie King and Mrs. Loraine Van Evelingen (Mrs. Van) work in an additional support role in the class.
 
 
SENDCo (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator)
Mr. Jerry Marks is the SENDCo.  He is in our school in every day, teaching Year Five in the mornings, and in the SENDCo role in the afternoons.
 
 
Safeguarding Lead
Catherine Biddick is our Designated Safeguarding Officer.
Claire Jouvenat is our deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer.
  
P.E. / Sports Coaching
Mr. Rob Brandreth is our Sports Coach.  He takes groups and classes for P.E. and organises many sports matches and events, both competitive and friendly, for all ages.  Mr. Brandreth works at Mount Hawke all week.  
-----------------------------------------
 
The School Office
The office is open from 8.30 am until 3.30 pm, Monday to Friday.

The office is run by Mrs. Jo Marsh, our School Secretary, with Mrs. Claire Judd's support. Mrs. Teresa Thomas is our Business Manager.
 
Mr. Lee Clapton is our Site Manager.