Staff

Our Staff
 
Our school is run by many people.  This page introduces you to some of them.
The School's Senior Leadership Team is made up of Miss Biddick, Mrs. Webb, Miss Jouvenat and Mr. Marks.
 
Our Teaching Staff
These are the teachers and teaching assistants who work in our school.
 
Catherine Biddick is our Head of School.
 
 
Class R Mousehole
Mrs. Leonie Cummins and Mrs. Katie Pascoe are the teachers in Class R Mousehole, our Foundation Stage Unit.  
 
Godrevy Class (Year One)
Mrs. Morwenna Allen-Blackmore teaches the class on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, while Mrs. Natalie Fuca is the teacher on Thursdays and Fridays.  Mrs. Lesley Howard is the Teaching Assistant on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and  Mrs. Tracey Clapton is the Teaching Assistant on Thursdays and Fridays. 
 
Longships Class (Year One/Year Two)
Mrs. Bella Martin is our Longships Class teacher and Mrs. Hannah Ali works in the class as a Teaching Assistant.  Mrs. Loraine Van Evelingen (Mrs. Van) and Mrs. Sandra Sousa work in additional support roles in the class.
 
Pendeen Class (Year Two)
Mrs. Jenna Hart teaches Pendeen Class on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, and Mrs. Liz Rees is the class teacher on Thursdays and Fridays. Mrs. Nicola Hopkins is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant.
 
Carne Class (Year Three)
Mrs. Claire Brandreth is the class teacher and Mrs. Tracey Clapton is the Teaching Assistant.  
 
Gwithian Class (Year Three / Four)
Mrs. Jeanine Williams is the class teacher and Mrs. Louise Millar is the Teaching Assistant.  On Wednesdays, Mr. Giles Hill teaches the class.  Mrs. Sarah Dearlove works in the class in an additional support role.
 
Lamorna Class Four (Year Four)
Mrs. Cathy Powell teaches Lamorna Class.  Mrs. Laura Beth Medcalf is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Mrs. Fran Rea works in the class in an additional support role.
 
Class 5MB (Year Five)
Mr. Jerry Marks and Miss Charlotte Brennan teach Class 5MB.  Mr. Marks teaches the class in the mornings, and Miss Brennan teaches them in the afternoons.  Mrs. Laura Beth Medcalf is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant.
 
Class 5LW (Year Five)
Mrs. Lisa Webb is the teacher in 5LW.  Mrs. Lindsay Booth is the HLTA in the class and Mrs. Sue Green works in an additional support role.
 
Class Six (Year Six)
Miss Claire Jouvenat teaches Class Six.  Mrs. Lindsay Booth is the HLTA in the class, while Mrs. Debbie King and Miss Sarah McLoughlin work in additional support roles.
 
 
SENDCo (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator)
Mr. Jerry Marks is the SENDCo.  He is in our school in every day, teaching Year Five in the mornings, and in the SENDCo role in the afternoons.
 
 
Safeguarding Lead
Catherine Biddick is our Designated Safeguarding Officer.
Claire Jouvenat is our deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer.
  
P.E. / Sports Coaching
Mr. Rob Brandreth is our Sports Coach.  He takes groups and classes for P.E. and organises many sports matches and events, both competitive and friendly, for all ages.  Mr. Brandreth works at Mount Hawke all week.  
-----------------------------------------
 
The School Office
The office is open from 8.30 am until 3.30 pm, Monday to Friday.

The office is run by Mrs. Jo Marsh, our School Secretary, with Mrs. Christine Rabey's support. Mrs. Teresa Thomas is our Business Manager.
 
Mr. Lee Clapton is our Site Manager.