Staff

Our Staff
 
Our school is run by many people.  This page introduces you to some of them.
The School's Senior Leadership Team is made up of Miss Biddick, Mrs. Webb, Miss Jouvenat and Mr. Marks.
 
Our Teaching Staff
These are the teachers and teaching assistants who work in our school.
 
Miss Biddick is our Head of School.
 
 
Class R Mousehole
Mrs. Cummins and Mrs. Pascoe are the teachers in Class R Mousehole, our Foundation Stage Unit.  
 
Godrevy Class (Year One)
Mrs. Allen-Blackmore teaches the class on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, while Mrs. Fuca is the teacher on Thursdays and Fridays.  Mrs. Howard is the Teaching Assistant on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and  Mrs. Clapton is the Teaching Assistant on Thursdays and Fridays. 
 
Longships Class (Year One/Year Two)
Mrs. Martin is our Longships Class teacher and Mrs. Ali works in the class as a Teaching Assistant.  Mrs. Van Evelingen (Mrs. Van) and Mrs. Sousa work in additional support roles in the class.
 
Pendeen Class (Year Two)
Mrs. Hart teaches Pendeen Class on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, and Mrs. Rees is the class teacher on Thursdays and Fridays. Mrs. Hopkins is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant.
 
Carne Class (Year Three)
Mrs. Brandreth is the class teacher and Mrs. Clapton is the Teaching Assistant.  
 
Gwithian Class (Year Three / Four)
Mrs. Williams is the class teacher and Mrs. Miller is the Teaching Assistant.  On Wednesdays, Mr. Hill teaches the class.  Mrs. Dearlove works in the class in an additional support role.
 
Lamorna Class Four (Year Four)
Mrs. Powell teaches Lamorna Class.  Mrs. Medcalf is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Mrs. Rea works in the class in an additional support role.
 
Class 5MB (Year Five)
Mr. Marks and Miss Brennan teach Class 5MB.  Mr. Marks teaches the class in the mornings, and Miss Brennan is the teacher in the afternoons.  Mrs. Medcalf is the Higher Level Teaching Assistant.
 
Class 5LW (Year Five)
Mrs. Webb is the teacher in 5LW.  Mrs. Booth is the HLTA in the class and Mrs. Green works in an additional support role.
 
Class Six (Year Six)
Miss Jouvenat teaches Class Six.  Mrs. Booth is the HLTA in the class, while Mrs. King and Miss McLoughlin work in additional support roles.
 
 
SENDCo (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator)
Mr. Marks is the SENDCo.  He is in our school in every day, teaching Year Five in the mornings, and in the SENDCo role in the afternoons.
 
 
Safeguarding Lead
Miss Biddick is our Designated Safeguarding Officer.
Miss Jouvenat is our deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer.
  
P.E. / Sports Coaching
Mr. Brandreth is our Sports Coach.  He takes groups and classes for P.E. and organises many sports matches and events, both competitive and friendly, for all ages.  Mr. Brandreth works at Mount Hawke all week.  
-----------------------------------------
 
The School Office
The office is open from 8.30 am until 3.30 pm, Monday to Friday.

The office is run by Mrs. Marsh, our School Secretary, with Mrs. Rabey's support. Mrs. Thomas is our Business Manager.
 
Mr. Clapton is our Site Manager.